Tax Notes logo
[…] 1500 Pennsylvania A venue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20220

Dear Sec. Mnuchin,

The IRS Whistleblower Program plays a vital role in uncovering tax fraud, evasion and noncompliance. Since 2007, the program has resulted in the collection of more than $3.4 billion in unpaid taxes and other proceeds.

The Whistleblower program incentivizes individuals to come forward with first-hand knowledge of tax evasion schemes by promising an award of the collected proceeds that result from any administrative or judicial action taken based on the information provided. (See 26 U.S. Code § 7623 (b)(1): "If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action . . . based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual, such individual shall . . . receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts) resulting from the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action.).

As written, the law is clear that whistleblower awards are to be fifteen to thirty percent of the collected proceeds recovered, including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts. Despite the law's plain language, it appears that the IRS has taken the position that collected proceeds should not include amounts collected apart from taxes.

We are concerned that this narrow IRS position threatens the success of the Whistle blower Program.