National Taxpayer Advocate Reports 26 Serious Taxpayer Problems
[…] The services subject to a fee are provided in a reasonably efficient manner so that the fee is not disproportionate to the value received by the service recipient (e.g., a fee of $105 to "process payments" should not generally be acceptable).
2. The IRS should publish the research and analysis described in recommendation 1 (above) along with a specific explanation showing exactly how it computed any proposed fee or fee increase. The IRS should only implement (or increase) a fee after revising its analysis to address comments from internal and external stakeholders.
FOOTNOTES
1See 31 U.S.C. § 9701 (explaining: "It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible. . . . [Each agency] may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency"); Office of Management and Budget, Circular A-25, 58 Fed.