National Taxpayer Advocate Reports 26 Serious Taxpayer Problems
[…] 32 Senior Counsel, OPR, Response to TAS information request (Oct. 4, 2007).
33 IRS officials made public remarks about OPR's "open file discovery" policy, but it was not otherwise included in the IRM or other guidance, prior to September 2007, as discussed below. Sheryl Stratton, IRS Intent on Transparency in Disciplinary Proceedings, OPR Director Says, 2007 TNT 48-8 (Mar. 12, 2007) (reporting on statements by IRS officials that "OPR's position is to share any disclosable information on which the allegation is based").
34 Circular 230 § 10.72(a)(3)(ii) provides, in relevant part, that hearings will be conduced pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 556 (the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)). According to the APA: "A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). Specifics are left to the agencies. Circular 230 § 10.63(d) requires the IRS to provide evidence in support of the complaint to the respondent. However, it does not require the IRS to provide exculpatory evidence to the respondent.
35See Brady v.