National Taxpayer Advocate Reports 26 Serious Taxpayer Problems
[…] H.R. 1908, which passed in the House on September 7, 2007, included a similar provision. H.R. 2136 and S. 681 would also disallow a patent on any invention "designed to minimize, avoid, defer, or otherwise affect the liability for Federal, State, local, or foreign tax." A similar provision applies to bar patents for use of nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon. See 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) ("No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon.").
66 Even if a court were to interpret the proposal as reducing the availability of patent protection for certain software, the programs could still be protected under copyright and trade secret law.