Tax Notes logo
[…] Not only did taxpayer receive the functional equivalent of $1.375 billion in cash, it also essentially disposed of Bender, thus failing to maintain the required post-transaction continuity of interest. To satisfy that requirement, taxpayer's "ownership interest in the prior organization must continue in a meaningful fashion in the reorganized enterprise." Paulsen, 469 U.S. at 136. That "interest must be definite and material; it must represent a substantial part of the value of the thing transferred." Id. (citation omitted); accord Treas. Reg. § 1.368-1(e)(1)(i) (continuity-of-interest "requires that in substance a substantial part of the value of the proprietary interests in the target corporation be preserved in the reorganization"). As the regulation emphasizes, "[a]ll facts and circumstances must be considered in determining whether, in substance, a proprietary interest in the target corporation is preserved." Id. Viewing the transaction as a whole, taxpayer failed to maintain any (let alone "substantial") continuing interest in the Bender operations.

MB Parent's ownership interest in Bender was extremely limited, and disappears when the entire transaction is taken into account.