Tax Notes logo
[…] ARGUMENT

 

 

I

 

 

The Tax Court correctly determined that the Bender transaction did not satisfy the Code's requirements for a tax-free reorganization
STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

 

Whether the Bender transaction qualifies for tax-free treatment under § 368 turns on the character and value of the consideration that taxpayer received, both of which are factual questions subject to deferential review. Eyler v. Commissioner, 88 F.3d 445, 452-454 (7th Cir. 1996).

A. Introduction

The tax treatment of exchanges of stock of corporations that are parties to a reorganization is prescribed by § 354(a)(1), which provides that "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another corporation a party to the reorganization." As pertinent here, the Code permits tax-free treatment when a controlled subsidiary merges into a target company (which will emerge as the surviving corporation), and shareholders of the target exchange their stock for stock of the parent.