Tax Notes logo
[…] This appeal is limited to a single question of whether the jurisdictional prerequisite set forth in 26 U.S.C § 74221 for maintaining a federal tax refund suit in the Court of Federal Claims was satisfied by the filing of refund claims on behalf of "Browning-Ferris Industries, Inc. & Subsidiaries," a nonexistent corporation, on or about May 5, 2005. Under § 7422, a refund claim must be filed "according to provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." See also Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States, 71 Fed. Cl. 748, 751 (2006) (citing Green v. United States, 191 F.3d 1341, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 1999)). The jurisdictional requirement of filing a valid refund claim imposed by § 7422 cannot be waived by the parties or the court.