Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. The Section 7525(b) Corporate Tax Shelter Exception Only Applied to Communications Involving Arrangements Designed to Shelter Corporate Tax.

 

Never before has this Court addressed any aspect of Section 7525, which applies attorney-client privilege principles to "Federally Authorized Tax Practitioners." It is a relief provision that encourages candid and accurate communications between citizens and their tax advisors. As a relief provision, Section 7525 should be broadly construed. Atcheson, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Buell, 480 U.S. 557, 582 (1987). Section 7525(a) provides:

 

(a) UNIFORM APPLICATION TO TAXPAYER COMMUNICATIONS WITH FEDERALLY AUTHORIZED PRACTITIONERS. --

 

(1) GENERAL RULE. -- With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.
This case involves the Seventh Circuit's interpretation of the original version of the exception to Section 7525(a) found in subsection (b).

On its face, Section 7525(b) excludes corporate tax shelter communications from the federally authorized tax practitioner privilege:

 

(b) SECTION NOT TO APPLY TO COMMUNICATIONS REGARDING CORPORATE TAX SHELTERS. -- The privilege under subsection (a) shall not apply to any written communication between a federally authorized tax practitioner and a director, shareholder, officer, or employee, agent, or representative of a corporation in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in any tax shelter (as defined in Section 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii)).

 

Both together and apart, the title and text of Section 7525(b) convey a cogent exception that does not consume the rule.