Tax Notes logo
[…] Time obscures whether the title disregarded by Trainmen was injected into the 1887 Interstate Commerce Act by a publisher or enactment. What is clear is that the 1887 heading was not contemporaneously enacted as part of the subject 1940 amendment. Moreover, the Court resolved the question by resort to the (1940) legislative history, and the holding comports with reading the statute (including the amendments) as a whole, all of which favors recognition of the Section 7525(b) title.

Moreover, the Seventh Circuit proceeds on a doubly flawed premise. One, its reading of Section 7525 disregards the inconsistent "plain meaning" derived by the District Court and ignores the textual requirement that the communication with the corporation be made "in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in any tax shelter. . . ." In short, the title simply corroborates the textual requirement that the corporation is the subject of the tax shelter promotion -- either directly or, like the then-pending cases, by sheltering corporate tax indirectly through partnerships.