Review Urged in New Jersey Business Activity Tax Nexus Case
[…] This Court noted the broad burden that would have been imposed by the North Dakota law struck down in Quill which would have imposed a tax collection duty on every vendor who advertised in the State three times in a single year. 504 U.S. at 313 n.6. New Jersey would impose its tax obligation at least as broadly: a New Jersey statute purports to impose its CBT as broadly as is permitted by the federal Constitution. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:10A-2 (2007) ("A taxpayer's exercise of its franchise in this State is subject to taxation in this State if the taxpayer's business activity in this State is sufficient to give this State jurisdiction to impose the tax under the Constitution and statutes of the United States.").