Tax Notes logo
[…] Historically, the law has been viewed as an "open range" that should not be fenced off into private domains.

II. WHAT CAN BE DONE TO ADDRESS THE PROBLEMS CAUSED BY TAX PATENTS?

 

A. Congress

 

1. Possible Patent Law Amendments
In a written statement presented to the House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures in July 2006, James Toupin, general counsel of the PTO, reminded lawmakers that the definition of "patentable subject matter" begins with legislation.38

In general, Congress has two legislative options for tax strategies: it can bar patent protection, such as 42 U.S.C. § 2181 bars patent protection for inventions that are "useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon"; or it can limit available remedies, similar to the way patent-holders are prohibited from collecting damages from health care practitioners and related entities for infringement of medical procedure patents.39