Tax Notes logo
[…] Similarly, when the Tax Court prior to 1997 was given refund jurisdiction under section 6512(b)(1) only with respect to an "overpayment," that court recognized that it was powerless to enter a decision for overpayment interest. See, e.g., Harrison v. Comm'r, 68 T.C.M. (CCH) 1438, 1441 (1994). Congress relaxed this limitation in 1997 by adding the section on which the motion for redetermination of interest in this case was based, I.R.C. § 7481(c)(3), which provides that a determination by the Tax Court that the government owes additional interest "shall be treated under section 6512(b)(1) as a determination of an overpayment of tax."

All of these examples point to the same interpretive rule.