Tax Notes logo
[…] There can be little doubt that the phrase "overpayment of tax" in the Code does not ordinarily include an amount of previously accrued overpayment interest. Such interest is neither "tax" nor something that was ever "overpaid" by the taxpayer, and the tax law generally is careful to distinguish between overpayments of tax and overpayment interest. Overpayment interest differs in this regard from underpayment interest (that is, interest paid by taxpayers to the government on tax deficiencies). Code section 6601(e)(1) explicitly attaches underpayment interest to the tax, providing that any reference to "any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax." But "the Revenue Code deals quite differently with statutory interest payable by the Government on overpayments." Alexander Proudfoot Co. v. United States, 454 F.2d 1379, 1384 (Ct. Cl. 1972).