Tax Notes logo
[…] 18. Pursuant to section 4252(c), "Teletypewriter exchange service" is defined as "the access from a teletypewriter or other data station to the teletypewriter exchange system of which such station is a part, and the privilege of intercommunication by such station with substantially all persons having teletypewriter or other data stations constituting a part of the same teletypewriter exchange system, to which the subscriber is entitled upon payment of a charge or charges (whether such charge or charges are determined as a flat periodic amount, on the basis of distance and elapsed transmission time, or in some other manner)."

 

COUNT I

 

 

PLAINTIFFS ERRONEOUSLY PAID FEDERAL EXCISE TAX

 

WITH RESPECT TO TOLL TELEPHONE SERVICES AND ARE

 

ENTITLED TO A REFUND OF SUCH OVERPAYMENTS

 

 

19. The allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 18 above are incorporated by reference in this Count I.