Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs received certain services from the Carriers which are not properly considered "communications services." The Carriers, due to Defendant's actions, improperly charged to Plaintiffs, and Plaintiffs paid, Communications Excise Tax with respect to those services.

15. Pursuant to subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 4251, the Communications Excise Tax is imposed only with respect to three types of services: (i) "local telephone service," (ii) "toll telephone service," and (iii) "teletypewriter exchange service."

16. Under section 4252(a), "local telephone service" is defined to include "access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system."

17. Section 4252(b) defines "toll telephone service" to include: (i) "a telephonic quality communication" for which there is "a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication," and such charge is paid within the United States, and (ii) "a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephone communications to or