Tax Notes logo
[…] See United States v. Ratfield, et al., 2004 WL 3174420, *12 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 30, 2004).

IRC § 7402 gives the district courts power to issue injunctions as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws of the United States. Ernst at 1300. Congress has expressly stated that injunctive relief under IRC § 7402(a) is "in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies." See IRC § 7402(a). In Ernst the Eleventh Circuit held, however, that for an injunction to issue under IRC § 7402(a) the United States must meet the traditional equitable standard for an injunction.