Tax Notes logo
[…] The source rules for interest expense, whether they apply "fungibility" or "tracing" in a particular case, allocate interest expense by apportioning debt between the U.S. and non-U.S. business of the foreign debtor. It is primarily on this basis that the principles that govern the sourcing of interest expense should also apply to the sourcing of COD income.

Persons Other Than Foreign Corporations. Temp. Reg. § 1.861-9T provides for the sourcing of interest expense of U.S. and non-corporate foreign debtors. With certain significant exceptions (e.g., those set forth in Temp. Reg. § 1.861- 10T), Temp. Reg. § 1.861-9T generally apportions interest expense between foreign and U.S. source gross income based on the principle that "money is fungible and that interest expense is attributable to all activities and property regardless of any specific purpose for incurring an obligation on which interest is paid."6

For example, suppose that a foreign person with no other assets earns $100 and borrows $100, investing half of the proceeds in the United States and the other half outside the United States. Which of the two businesses should be deemed to "bear" the interest expense on the loan?