Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.1441-2(b)(1) defines FDAP to include all amounts "included in gross income under Section 61 (including original issue discount)" other than certain gains derived from the sale of property and any other category of income that the IRS determines is not FDAP by published guidance. Treas. Reg. § 1.1441-2(d)(2) further provides that a lender "who forgives any portion of [a] loan is deemed to have made a payment of income to the borrower under Treas. Reg. § 1.61-12 at the time the event of forgiveness occurs." On a literal reading of the regulation, therefore, Treasury appears to regard at least certain categories of U.S. source COD income as "fixed or determinable.43 Even if the COD income in question is FDAP, however, the regulations excuse the withholding obligation on the deemed payment if the