Tax Notes logo
[…] 92 Neither the Treasury nor the IRS has suggested that Congress intended either of these sections to extend by implication to Section 1363(d). In a field service advisory, the IRS attributed the failure to amend Section 1363(d) to include transactions described in Section 1374(d)(8) to "inadvertant oversight," and it expressly rejected as "unlikely" the notion that Congress intended the principles set forth in the latter to be extended by implication to the former. FSA 1999-1120 (October 4, 1993).

93 Section 7805(a) reads as follows: "Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue."

94 Referring to Part III of Subchapter C, which includes Sections 351 through 368 (taxation of corporate organizations, divisions, and reorganizations).

95 1994-2 CB 199.