Tax Notes logo
[…] Before this Court, the IRS asserted that it could ignore such evidence of potentially comparable transactions, stating that “comparability analysis plays no role in determining the costs that must be shared under a QCSA in order to achieve an arm's length result.” Appellant Br. 30.5 To support its position on appeal, the IRS argued that the second sentence of section 482 — which provides that “[i]n the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property,” “the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible” — allows it to take a purely “internal” view of cost-sharing arrangements, disregarding evidence about the behavior of unrelated parties.