Tax Notes logo
[…] The arm's length standard, as understood worldwide, is a fact-intensive inquiry. Multiple U.S. courts have also recognized this. See, e.g., Eli Lilly & Co. v. Comm'r, 84 T.C. 996, 1134 (1985), aff'd in relevant part, 856 F.2d 855, 860 (7th Cir. 1988); see also Philipp Bros. Chems. Inc. (N.Y.) v. Comm'r, 435 F.2d 53, 57 (2d Cir. 1970) (§ 482 determination is “essentially one of fact”); Local Fin. Corp. v. Comm'r, 407 F.2d 629, 632 (7th Cir. 1969) (same); Procacci v. Comm'r, 94 T.C. 397, 412 (1990) (“[T]he determination under section 482 is essentially and intensely factual.”). And today, the § 482 regulations contain 90 references to “facts and circumstances” or “factors” in addressing the application of the arm's length standard. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(d)(1) (comparability of transactions “must be evaluated considering all factors that could affect prices or profits in arm's length dealings” (emphasis added)); 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-5(c)(2) (the “degree of comparability between the tested party and the uncontrolled taxpayer depends upon all the relevant facts and circumstances” (emphasis added)).