Tax Notes logo
[…] For instance, if a U.S. company enters into a QCSA with a foreign subsidiary, under this regulation, the U.S. company's income would be calculated as if the subsidiary paid it a proportional share of stock-based compensation under the QCSA, whether or not that was the agreement between the parties. The taxing authority in the country where the subsidiary is located also must determine whether to allow a deduction to that subsidiary for this purported payment. Inconsistency in approach can result in double taxation.

4 Section 482 authorizes the U.S. Treasury to “distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances” between two related organizations if necessary “to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations.” 26 U.S.C. § 482.

5 Amici understand that Altera and other amici are addressing the appropriateness of the IRS's change of position under United States administrative law.