Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 U.S.C. 482.

In 1935, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) promulgated an implementing regulation that adopted the so-called “arm's length” standard for determining whether the results of a transaction between entities under common control accurately reflect the income of each party: “The standard to be applied in every case is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.” Treas. Reg. 86, art. 45-1(b) (1935). The arm's-length standard continues to be applied “in every case.” 26 C.F.R. 1.482-1(b)(1) (“In determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.”). But the agency's precise methodology for applying the arm's-length standard has varied significantly over time.

For many years, the regulations did not provide any detailed rules for applying the arm's-length standard, and the federal courts adopted a variety of approaches. See Frank v.