Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 442 (2001). Petitioner has not introduced credible evidence sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent under section 7491(a) as to any relevant issue in dispute.

A. Gross Income

Section 61 provides that gross income from whatever source derived is subject to federal income taxation. We have found that gross income specifically includes income from illegal sources, such as bribes. Traficant v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 501 (1987), aff'd, 884 F.2d 258 (6th Cir. 1989). Taxable income, however, means gross income minus those deductions allowed by law. I.R.C. § 63.

B. Loss Deduction

Section 165(a) allows a deduction for “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” In the case of an individual, the deduction is limited to losses incurred in a trade or business or in any transaction entered into for profit or to certain theft or casualty losses. I.R.C. § 165(c).