Tax Notes logo
[…] “If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud,” section 6663(a) imposes a penalty of 75% of the portion of the underpayment attributable to fraud. The Commissioner has the burden of proving fraud, and he must prove it by clear and convincing evidence. I.R.C. § 7454(a); Rule 142(b). To sustain his burden, the Commissioner must establish two elements: (1) that there was an underpayment of tax for each year at issue and (2) that at least some portion of the underpayment for each year was due to fraud. Hebrank v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 640, 642 (1983).

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” As a threshold matter, the Commissioner must show compliance with section 6751(b)(1). See Chai v.