Tax Notes logo
[…] Hebrank v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 640, 642 (1983).

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” As a threshold matter, the Commissioner must show compliance with section 6751(b)(1). See Chai v. Commissioner, 851 F.3d 190, 221 (2d Cir. 2017) (“[C]ompliance with § 6751(b) is part of the Commissioner's burden of production.”), aff'g in part, rev'g in part T.C. Memo. 2015-42. Under section 7491(c), the Commissioner carries “the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” This burden requires the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446. The Commissioner's burden of production under section 7491(c) includes establishing compliance with section 6751(b)(1).