Tax Notes logo
[…] Respondent further contends — assuming arguendo that he incurred a loss in the tax year at issue — that petitioner is not entitled to deduct a loss from the criminal forfeitures of property because allowance of such a deduction would frustrate established U.S. and state policy.

II. Discussion

Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the Commissioner's determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), “[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 442 (2001). Petitioner has not introduced credible evidence sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent under section 7491(a) as to any relevant issue in dispute.

A. Gross Income