Tax Notes logo
[…] See §7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 492–93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). That section provides that no penalty “shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The parties have stipulated that the examining agent, RA Balding, secured timely approval from his im-mediate supervisor, Joshua Cook, for assertion of accuracy-related penalties under section 6662(a). Respondent has thus met his burden of production in all respects.

Section 6664(c)(1) provides that the accuracy-related penalty will not be imposed with respect to any portion of an underpayment “if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” The decision whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all facts and circumstances. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). Generally, the most important factor is the taxpayer's effort to assess his proper tax liability.