Tax Notes logo
[…] See §7491(c); Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446–47 (2001). Petitioners' returns for 2017 and 2018 reported zero tax due. Respondent's notice of deficiency, whose determinations we have sustained, determined deficiencies of $119,471 and $104,479, respectively. Petitioners' understatements of income tax thus exceeded $5,000 and 10% of the tax required to be shown on their returns. Respondent has thus met his burden of production to show a “substantial understatement of income tax.”

Respondent's burden of production also requires that he show compliance with section 6751(b)(1). See §7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 492–93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). That section provides that no penalty “shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The parties have stipulated that the examining agent, RA Balding, secured timely approval from his im-mediate supervisor, Joshua Cook, for assertion of accuracy-related penalties under section 6662(a). Respondent has thus met his burden of production in all respects.