Tax Notes logo
[…] The Code defines an NOL as the excess of deductions allowed by chapter 1 of the Code over the gross income, subject to certain modifications. See §172(c). For the years at [*15] issue12 a taxpayer must generally carry back any NOL to each of the two tax years before the year of the loss, and then carry it forward to each of the twenty tax years after the year of the loss. See §172(b)(1)(A), (2). Taxpayers can elect to forgo a carryback, but without a timely election they must carry NOLs back before they can carry them forward. §172(b)(2) and (3). They also have to make an election to waive a carryback by the due date of their return “for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect.” §172(b)(3).

The Patacsils bear the burden of proving that they suffered an NOL in 2016 as well as the amount of that NOL that they may carry forward to 2017. See Rule 142(a); Powers v. Commissioner, 105 T.C.M. (CCH) 1798, 1809 (2013).