Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. The daughter had been named executor of the taxpayer's will. Id. However, she had not been appointed as a personal representative of the taxpayer by a California court. Id. Under California law, a personal representative of the decedent may commence legal actions for the benefit of the estate. Cal. Prob. Code § 9820(a) (West 2022). A personal representative also has the power to administer the estate. Id. § 8400(a). A person named as executor in a will has the right to be appointed a personal representative, id. § 8420, but does not have power to administer the estate until such appointment is made, id. § 8400(a).

California Civil Procedure Code § 377.30 (West 2022) provides that a “cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . . . may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” California Civil Procedure Code § 377.32(a) (West 2022) provides that the person

[*12] who seeks to . . . continue a pending action . . . as the decedent's successor in interest under [article 3 of title 3 of the Cal. Civ. Proc. Code (Cal. Civ. Proc.