Tax Notes logo
[…] [*12] who seeks to . . . continue a pending action . . . as the decedent's successor in interest under [article 3 of title 3 of the Cal. Civ. Proc. Code (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 377.30 to.35 (West 2022))], shall . . . file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of [California] stating [that] . . . “[n]o proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate . . .” [and that the person is the] “. . . decedent's successor in interest. . . .”

California Civil Procedure Code § 377.33 (West 2022) provides that the “court in which an action is commenced or continued under this article [article 3 of title 3] may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent's successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.”

Estate of Galloway, 103 T.C. at 701, acknowledged that the taxpayer's daughter had not been appointed as a personal representative.