Tax Notes logo
[…] A related venue provision provides: “The venue for probate of wills and granting letters shall be: (a) [i]n the county in this state where the decedent was domiciled.” Florida Probate Code § 733.101(1)(a). This venue provision includes two terms of art that require explanation: “probate of wills” and “granting letters.” The term “[p]robate of wills” is defined as “all steps necessary to establish the validity of a will and to admit a will to probate.” Id. § 731.201(31). The term “[l]etters” refers to the “authority granted by the court [i.e., the circuit court] to the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent.” Id. § 731.201(24). The Florida Probate Code also provides that the terms “letters of administration” and “letters” have the same meaning. Id.