Tax Notes logo
[…] See Rule 60(c); Fehrs v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 346, 349 (1975); Estate of Peterson v. Commissioner, 45 T.C. 497, 500 (1966). Leda has the burden of proving that she was so authorized. See Fehrs, 65 T.C. at 348.

No personal representative has been appointed for Sandra's estate. We will first explain the appointment process. In Florida a personal representative is appointed by a Florida circuit court under the Florida Probate Code.5

[*8] The powers granted to a personal representative are specified by Florida Probate Code § 733.612(20), which provides that a “personal representative . . . may properly: . . . [p]rosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate, of the decedent's property, and of the personal representative.”

The “[e]state” is “the property of the decedent that is the subject of administration.” Id. § 731.201(14).

Florida Probate Code § 731.201(28) defines a “[p]ersonal representative” as “the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate.”