Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 704-05.

Leda contends we should enter a similar order as to her. She argues:

This Court has prior precedent [i.e., Estate of Galloway], appointing a special administrator to pursue the Tax Court case where the facts support such action. Under the facts of this case, the Tax Court should exercise its discretion [*13] and appoint Leda, the trustee of Sandra's Living Trust [i.e., the Sandra E. Sander Lifetime Trust], a special administrator for Sandra.

But in Estate of Galloway, 103 T.C. at 703-04, the “controlling provision” was California Civil Procedure Code § 377.33. As to our case, the nearest counterpart is Florida Probate Code § 733.308 (2021), which we have not yet discussed. Florida Probate Code § 733.308 provides in part: “When an estate must be represented and the personal representative is unable to do so, the court shall appoint an administrator ad litem without bond to represent the estate in that proceeding.” The word “court” in Florida Probate Code § 733.308 is defined in Florida Probate Code § 731.201(7) as “the circuit court.” The “circuit court” refers to the Florida county court acting in its probate capacity. See id. § 733.101(1)(a).