Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 735.202. A petition for summary administration “may be filed by any beneficiary or person nominated as personal representative in the decedent's will offered for probate.” Id. § 735.203(1). If a petition for summary administration is filed, then “the will, if any, shall be proved in accordance with chapter 733 [entitled “Probate Code: Administration of Estates”] and be admitted to probate.” Id. § 735.206(1). Florida Probate Code § 735.206(3), which is in part I, provides that the circuit court “may enter an order of summary administration allowing immediate distribution of the assets to the persons entitled to them.” Florida Probate Code § 735.206(2), which is in part I, provides that before an order of summary administration is entered, “the petitioner shall make a diligent search and reasonable inquiry for any known or reasonably ascertainable creditors, serve a copy of the petition on those creditors, and make provision for payment for those creditors to the extent that assets are available.”

Part I does not give Leda the authority to litigate this action.