Tax Notes logo
[…] Leda has not petitioned for summary administration, so she does not have the powers held by someone who has petitioned for summary administration.

Part I of chapter 735 of the Florida Probate Code authorizes the circuit court handling a summary administration to order the immediate distribution of assets through an “order of summary administration.” Id. § 735.206(3). But that does not confer powers on someone to litigate outside of that court.

Part II of chapter 735 is titled “Disposition of Personal Property Without Administration.” Florida Probate Code § 735.301(1), which is in part II, provides:

No administration shall be required or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only personal property exempt under the provisions of s. 732.402, personal property exempt from the claims of creditors under the Constitution of Florida, and nonexempt personal property the value of which does not exceed the sum of the amount of preferred funeral expenses and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness.

Florida Probate Code § 735.301(2), which is in part II, provides:

Upon informal application by affidavit, letter, or otherwise by any interested party, and if the court is satisfied that subsection (1) is applicable, the court, by letter or other writing under the seal of the court, may authorize the payment, transfer, or disposition of the personal property, tangible or intangible, belonging to the decedent to those persons entitled.

Although part II provides that “[n]o administration shall be required” if the assets of the decedent are low enough in value, id. § 735.301(1), it does not authorize anyone to litigate on behalf of the decedent outside the circuit court (acting in its probate capacity).