Tax Notes logo
[…] The “[e]state” is “the property of the decedent that is the subject of administration.” Id. § 731.201(14).

Florida Probate Code § 731.201(28) defines a “[p]ersonal representative” as “the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate.”

In the Florida Probate Code the word “[c]ourt” is defined as the “circuit court.” Id. § 731.201(7). Thus, for purposes of Florida Probate Code § 731.201(28), the word “court” means the circuit court. Circuit courts are given subject matter jurisdiction over probate matters by Florida Statutes § 26.012(2) (2021), which provides:

Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction . . . (b) [o]f proceedings relating to the settlement of the estates of decedents and minors, the granting of letters testamentary, guardianship, involuntary hospitalization, the determination of incompetency, and other jurisdiction usually pertaining to courts of probate. . . .

A related venue provision provides: “The venue for probate of wills and granting letters shall be: (a) [i]n the county in this state where the decedent was domiciled.” Florida Probate Code § 733.101(1)(a).