Tax Notes logo
[…] Lucas's interpretation. The retirement distribution income accordingly must be included in his 2017 gross income. See I.R.C. §§61(a), 402(a).

[*4] III. Section 72(t) Additional Tax

“Distributions from a qualified retirement account (which includes a 401(k) account) to a taxpayer under 59½ years of age at the time of the distribution are subject to a 10% additional tax unless an exception applies.” Robertson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-143, at *5; see also I.R.C. §§72(t), 401(k), 4974(c). Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iii) provides one such exception for a distribution “attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7).”3 A taxpayer is considered disabled if, at the time of the disbursement, he is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.” I.R.C. §72(m)(7); see also Kopty v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2007-343, 2007 WL 4142754, at *12–13, aff'd, 313 F. App'x 333 (D.C. Cir. 2009); Treas. Reg. § 1.72-17A(f)(1).