Tax Notes logo
[…] After the Commissioner has satisfied this initial burden, the taxpayer must come forward with any contrary evidence. See also I.R.C. § 7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 492–93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Once the Commissioner meets his burden of production, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the Commissioner's determination is incorrect. Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446–47.

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless “the initial determination” of the assessment was “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The initial determination to impose the penalty at issue was made by Mrs. Bowden on May 8, 2019. The 30-day letter issued to Dr. Ibrahim on May 10, 2019, constituted the first communication of the IRS's determination to assert the section 6662 penalty for the 2017 tax year. See Clay v.