Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. §§ 71(b), 215(b); Okerson v. Commissioner, 123 T.C. 258, 263–64 (2004).

III. Analysis

Dr. Ibrahim claimed an alimony or separate maintenance deduction of $50,000 for 2017, which the IRS disallowed. Respondent agrees that the payments Dr. Ibrahim made to Ms. Edington were made in cash and that they satisfy the requirements of section 71(b)(1)(A) and (C). Respondent avers, however, that the payments fail to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) or (D) and therefore do not qualify for a deduction under section 215(a). Accordingly, our analysis will be limited to section 71(b)(1)(B) and (D).

A. Are the Requirements of Subparagraph (B) Met?

Section 71(b)(1)(B) requires that the divorce instrument “not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowed as a deduction under section 215.” While it is not necessary for the divorce instrument to use the exact statutory text of sections 71 and 215, the requirements of subparagraph (B) will generally be met if there is no “clear, explicit and express direction” in the divorce decree stating that the payment is not to be treated as an