Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 18). The Court granted the government's request for limited discovery and ordered the government to either re-move for default judgment or file a supplemental response to the Court's show cause order after serving interrogatories on Page. (Doc. 19).

In both of its previous Orders (Docs. 16, 19) the Court noted that the applicable statute of limitations, outlined in 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), requires that recovery of an erroneous tax refund “shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund.” The Court considered the law of other circuits and was not persuaded to depart from the Ninth Circuit's binding precedent that “[a] refund is considered to have been made on the date the taxpayer received the check.” United States v. Carter, 906 F.2d 1375, 1377 (9th Cir. 1990).