Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 105-06.

The following information is based upon Officer Hayes’ Declaration and attached exhibits. Prior to April 2011, the Government has no record of McLaren filing income tax returns for tax years 2003 through 2009. ECF No. 26-2 at 1-4, 8-104. During 2010 and continuing up through early 2011, the Government calculated McLaren’s federal income tax liability for tax years 2003 and 2007 and then formally assessed those amounts against him along with statutory additions to tax such as accrued interest and penalties. Id. at 2, 10; 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1) ("If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law . . . at the time prescribed therefore . . . , the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.").