Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 7502 If a taxpayer sends his individual return by United States registered mail, the registration is prima facie evidence the return was delivered to the IRS and the date of such registration is deemed the postmark date. Id. § 7502(c). If the return is sent by United States "certified mail and the sender’s receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom the document . . . is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date of the document. . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 301-7502-1(c)(2). A return "filed electronically with an electronic return transmitter . . . in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic postmark . . . given by the authorized electronic return transmitter." Id. § 301-7502-1(d).

The law is well established in a deficiency action seeking judgment against a taxpayer for unpaid federal income taxes, the Government must first establish a prima facie case showing the taxpayer is liable for the amount of tax deficiency alleged in the complaint.