Indicative Ruling in FBAR Case Says Penalties Were Not Vacated
[…] R. Civ. P. 62.1(a). For the following reasons, the Court indicates it would grant the Motion as to Plaintiff’s requests for clarification and to reopen the case, but defer consideration of the Motion to the extent Plaintiff seeks entry of final judgment.
I. Procedural History3
In 2019, Plaintiff filed a "Complaint to Reduce Civil Penalty Assessments to Judgment" (Doc. 1) against Defendant Stephen Kerr ("Mr. Kerr") regarding nine Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts ("FBAR") penalties that the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") had issued against Mr. Kerr. Plaintiff brought the action under 31 U.S.C. §3711(g), which provides that "[i]f a nontax debt or claim owed to the United States has been delinquent for a period of 180 days[,] upon such transfer the Secretary of the Treasury shall take appropriate action to collect or terminate collection actions on the debt or claim" including "referral . . . to[ ] the Department of Justice for litigation." Id. §§3711(g)(1)(B), (g)(4)(C). Plaintiff sought to recover Mr. Kerr’s unpaid balance owed on the FBAR penalties by "reduc[ing] those assessments to judgment." (Doc. 1 at 1).