Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, prior to the Notice, the micro-captive transactions at issue were not considered transactions of interest, and entities like CIC were under no obligation to provide information regarding those transactions to the IRS. The Notice, therefore, creates new duties and obligations and has the “force of law,” especially considering that failure to comply with the newly applicable reporting requirements exposes material advisors, like CIC, to monetary fines and criminal prosecution. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 67076708; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (providing that any person who “willfully” fails to supply information at the time or times required by law shall be “guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned for not more than 1 year. . . .”). Alternatively stated, the Notice is not an interpretive rule, because it goes beyond putting the public on notice of pre-existing legal obligations and beyond reminding affected parties of existing duties.