Tax Notes logo
[…] EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
AT KNOXVILLE

Judge Travis R. McDonough

Magistrate Judge H. Bruce Guyton

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

Before the Court is a renewed motion for preliminary injunction filed by Plaintiff CIC Services, LLC (“CIC”).1 (Doc. 59.) For the reasons stated hereafter, CIC's motion for preliminary injunction will be GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Through the Internal Revenue Code, Congress requires that certain taxpayers provide the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) with information regarding “reportable transaction[s].” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1). Congress defines a “reportable transaction” as “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Id. Consistent with this requirement, Congress delegated to the Secretary of the Department of Treasury (the “Secretary”) the authority to “prescribe regulations which . . . provide such rules as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)(3).