Tax Notes logo
[…] The crux of this dispute is whether the IRS can classify specific transactions as “transactions of interest” under 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(6), thereby making them “reportable transactions” and triggering reporting requirements, through an agency-issued notice that did not go through notice and comment.

CIC has demonstrated that it is likely to succeed on its claim that Notice 2016-66 constitutes a legislative rule and that it is invalid because the Secretary failed to comply with required notice-and-comment procedures under the APA. In 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(6), “transaction of interest” is nebulously defined as “a transaction that is the same or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the IRS has identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a transaction of interest.” Effectively, a “transaction of interest” is any transaction the IRS believes is the same or similar to any other transaction it has previously deemed a transaction of interest.