Tax Notes logo
[…] The Commissioner bears the burden of making that showing. Id.; see also Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168, § 701(b), 110 Stat. 1452, 1463 (1996) (adding current section 7430(c)(4)(B) to shift the burden of proving substantial justification from the taxpayer to the Government); Pac. Fisheries Inc. v. United States, 484 F.3d 1103, 1107 (9th Cir. 2007).

Even if the Commissioner's position is substantially justified, under section 7430(c)(4)(E)(i) the taxpayer shall be treated as the prevailing party if “the liability of the taxpayer pursuant to the judgment in the proceeding (determined without regard to interest) is equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which would have been so determined if the United States had accepted a qualified offer of the party under subsection (g).” See Haas & Assocs. Accountancy Corp. v.