Tax Notes logo
[…] III. Petitioner's Offer

Whether petitioner's offer is a qualified offer turns on whether reserving the right to claim relief under section 6015 relates to collection (as she tries to frame it) or to her underlying tax liability. That question is answered by the text of section 6015 itself.

Section 6015 provides relief from the general rule under section 6013(d)(3) that spouses filing joint federal income tax returns are jointly and severally liable for all taxes due. The operative provision in section 6015(b) provides that in certain circumstances, an individual “shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts)”; likewise, section 6015(c) discusses treatment of an individual's “liability for any deficiency which is assessed with respect to the return.” That is, section 6015 relieves a taxpayer from liability for tax, not just the collection of tax. Indeed, spousal defenses are listed separately from collection alternatives as a basis for challenging a proposed collection action under section 6330(d)(1). See §§ 6330(c)(2)(A)(i), (d), 6320(c).