Tax Notes logo
[…] As explained below, the Court must agree.

1. Notice under 26 U.S.C. § 7602(c)(1)

The IRC proscribes the administrative steps the IRS is required to take when issuing a third-party summons. When the IRS contacted Vaught, 26 U.S.C. § 7602(c)(1) provided: “An officer or employee of the [IRS] may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer without providing reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.”