Tax Notes logo
[…] [7] It "is a clearly established principle that interest is not a penalty but is intended only to compensate the Government for delay in payment of a tax." Avon Prods., Inc. v. United States, 588 F.2d 342, 343 (2d Cir. 1978). Section 6601(a) of the I.R.C. provides the statutory basis for the imposition of interest: "If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid." 26 U.S.C. section 6601(a). Under section 6601(a), interest begins running only when a tax becomes "both due and unpaid." Avon, 588 F.2d at 344.