Tax Notes logo
[…] See Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446. Once the Commissioner meets his burden of production, the taxpayer must come forward with evidence sufficient to show the Court that the determination is incorrect. Id. at 446-47.

The Commissioner must first show that he complied with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See § 7491(c); Chai v. Commissioner, 851 F.3d 190, 217-18, 221-22 (2d Cir. 2017), aff'g in part, rev'g in part T.C. Memo. 2015-42; Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless “the initial determination” of the assessment was “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.”

Respondent provided the Court with a copy of the penalty lead sheet as well as the CEAS report and the case history report.