Tax Notes logo
[…] Virtually all of his income consisted of receipts from his law practice. It is hard to believe that he did not have enough knowledge of what those receipts were to enable him to file a tax return. In any event, it is well settled that taxpayers must file timely income tax returns on the basis of the best information available to them at the time, and then file an amended return if necessary. Estate of Vriniotis v. Commissioner, 79 T.C. 298, 311 (1982). We accordingly conclude that he is liable for the late-filing addition to tax for all five years.

2. Failure to Timely Pay

Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax when a taxpayer fails “to pay the amount shown as tax on any return . . . on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax.” To meet his burden of production for this addition to tax, respondent must establish that the unpaid amount was “shown as tax on [a] return.” §6651(a)(2); see Wheeler v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 200, 208-10 (2006), aff'd, 521 F.3d 1289 (10th Cir. 2008).