Tax Court Rejects Constitutional Challenge to Passport Law
[…] The court first acquiring jurisdiction over a certification challenge has sole jurisdiction over that action. Sec. 7345(e)(1).
C. FAST Act Section 32101(e)
As just described, under section 7345(a), a certification that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt must be transmitted to the Secretary of State “for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to section 32101 of the FAST Act.”
The relevant action by the Secretary of State is authorized by FAST Act section 32101(e), codified as subsection (e) of 22 U.S.C. section 2714a (2018), which provides:
(e) Authority To Deny or Revoke Passport. —
(1) Denial. —
(A) In general. — Except as provided under subparagraph (B), upon receiving a certification described in section 7345 of title 26 from the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of State shall not issue a passport to any individual who has a seriously delinquent tax debt described in such section.
(B) Emergency and humanitarian situations. — Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Secretary of State may issue a passport, in emergency circumstances or for humanitarian reasons, to an individual described in such subparagraph.
(2) Revocation. —
(A) In general. — The Secretary of State may revoke a passport previously issued to any individual described in paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Limitation for return to United States. — If the Secretary of State decides to revoke a passport under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of State, before revocation, may —
(i) limit a previously issued passport only for return travel to the United States; or
(ii) issue a limited passport that only permits return travel to the United States.
(3) Hold harmless. — The Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of State, and any of their designees shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue under section 7345 of title 26.