Tax Court Rejects Constitutional Challenge to Passport Law
[…] Of the seven operative subsections, four — subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) — amended the Code and provided rules governing the conduct of the Commissioner and the Secretary of the Treasury. Of primary relevance here, FAST Act section 32101(a) added section 7345 as a new section of the Code.5
The remaining three operative subsections — subsections (e), (f), and (g) — provided rules applicable to the Secretary of State and were subsequently codified in title 22 of the United States Code.
We consider some of these provisions in greater detail below.
B. Section 7345
Section 7345(a) provides:
If the Secretary [of the Treasury] receives certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to section 32101 of the FAST Act.
Section 7345(b)(1) generally defines a “seriously delinquent tax debt” as an “unpaid, legally enforceable Federal tax liability” that “has been assessed,” “is greater than” $51,000,6 for which “a notice of lien has been filed pursuant to section 6323 and the administrative rights under section 6320 * * * have been exhausted or have lapsed, or * * * levy is made pursuant to section 6331.” Section 7345(b)(2) excludes from the definition of “seriously delinquent tax debt” any debt that is “being paid in a timely manner pursuant to an agreement * * * under section 6159 or 7122” and any debt for which “collection is suspended * * * because a due process hearing under section 6330 is requested or pending, or * * * because” relief under section 6015 is requested.7 Section 7345(d) requires the Commissioner to contemporaneously notify a taxpayer of any certification under subsection (a).
Section 7345(c) provides rules for reversing a certification. It requires the Commissioner to “notify the Secretary (and the Secretary shall subsequently notify the Secretary of State) if such certification is found to be erroneous [by a court under section 7345(e) as described below] or if the debt with respect to such certification is fully satisfied or ceases to be a seriously delinquent tax debt by reason of subsection (b)(2).” As with a certification, the Commissioner must notify the taxpayer of a reversal of a certification. Sec. 7345(d).
The Court's jurisdiction to consider this case is found in section 7345(e), which provides as follows:
SEC. 7345(e). Judicial Review of Certification. —
(1) In general. — After the Commissioner notifies an individual under subsection (d), the taxpayer may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States, or against the Commissioner in the Tax Court, to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the court first acquiring jurisdiction over such an action shall have sole jurisdiction.
(2) Determination. — If the court determines that such certification was erroneous, then the court may order the Secretary to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous.
Section 7345(e) does not set any deadline for filing the civil action it authorizes. Once the Commissioner notifies a taxpayer that a certification under section 7345(a) has been made, the taxpayer may challenge that certification in a civil action filed either in this Court or in a Federal District Court. The court first acquiring jurisdiction over a certification challenge has sole jurisdiction over that action. Sec. 7345(e)(1).
C. FAST Act Section 32101(e)
As just described, under section 7345(a), a certification that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt must be transmitted to the Secretary of State “for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to section 32101 of the FAST Act.”
The relevant action by the Secretary of State is authorized by FAST Act section 32101(e), codified as subsection (e) of 22 U.S.C. section 2714a (2018), which provides:
(e) Authority To Deny or Revoke Passport. —
(1) Denial. —