The Thought Doesn’t Count in Penalty Approval Case, Court Says
[…] See Rule 121(a)(2); Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520. In deciding whether to grant summary judgment, we construe factual materials and inferences drawn from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party (here petitioners). Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520. Where the moving party makes and properly supports a motion for summary judgment, “the nonmovant may not rest on the allegations or denials in that party's pleading” but must set forth specific facts, by [*4] affidavit or otherwise, showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial. Rule 121(d).
II. Analysis
Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” In Kroner v.