Tax Notes logo
[…] $1,931,205

Mrs. Slone

1,931,205

Slone Trust

711,602

GST Trust

378,520

Total

$4,952,532

Equitable recoupment is an equitable remedy designed to prevent injustice “where the Government has taxed a single transaction, item, or taxable event under two inconsistent theories.” United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 605 n.5 (1990). Respondent does not dispute that this Court has jurisdiction to apply the doctrine. See § 6214(b). But the “basic requirement for equitable relief has always been the inadequacy of the remedy at law.” Estate of Stein v. Commissioner, 37 T.C. 945, 956-57 (1962). Section 1341 appears to provide a legal remedy for the problem that petitioners have identified.

Section 1341 is captioned “Computation of Tax Where Taxpayer Restores Substantial Amount Held Under Claim of Right.” It applies where (1) “an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year . . . because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item,” and (2) a deduction is allowable in a later year “because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year . . . that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item.” § 1341(a)(1) and (2).