Tax Notes logo
[…] See Taxpayer First Act, Pub. L. No. 116-25, §1001, 133 Stat. 981, 983 (2019). We will use the name in effect at the times relevant to this case, i.e., the Office of Appeals or Appeals.

3Given that 2015 and a proposed levy are no longer at issue, we hereinafter limit our discussion to the subject years and the NFTL filing.

4Respondent disputes that SFT should be characterized as a valid trust for Federal tax purposes but asks the Court to treat SFT as a valid trust for purpose of our deciding the motion at hand. We will do so.

5In full, section 6702(a) provides:

(a) Civil penalty for frivolous tax returns. — A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if —

(1) such person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but which —

(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or

(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect, and

(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) —

(A) is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under subsection (c), or

(B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.

6We do not read section 6671(b) to limit the term “person” in the case of a section 6702(a) penalty to certain officers or employees of a corporation, or to certain members or employees of a partnership.