Tax Notes logo
[…] In our view the filing of each return merely “reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.” Whether petitioner believes that SFT's returns as filed are correct is of no concern. We find that if a return reflects a position that the IRS has identified as “frivolous” for purpose of a section 6702(a) penalty, then the taxpayer's belief in the correctness of his position cannot serve as a defense to the penalty. See Hudson v. United States, 766 F.2d 1288, 1291 (9th Cir. 1985) (per curiam).

As to the remaining requirement, that the “person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title,” we conclude that the meaning of that text is clear because the words are either unambiguously defined by Congress or unambiguous in and of themselves. See §6702(a).