Tax Notes logo
[…] Each of SFT's returns, given in part that they were filed on Forms 1041, “purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title.” See §6702(a)(1). To that end, the Code provides that income tax may be imposed on the income of a trust, see §641 (setting forth rules on the imposition of income tax with respect to a trust), and requires that a trust such as SFT, through its fiduciary, file an annual return reporting its income and its corresponding self-assessed income tax, see §6012(a)(4) (“Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by . . . [e]very trust having for the taxable year any taxable income, or having gross income of $600 or over, regardless of the amount of taxable income. . . .”).

The Treasury Regulations also require that a trustee use Form 1041 to make and file any income tax return for the trust. See Treas.