Tax Notes logo
[…] Absent absurd, unreasonable, or futile results, there is “no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.” United States v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 310 U.S. 534, 543 (1940).

The parties do not challenge that the text of section 6702(a)(1) and (2), which sets forth the other requirements for a section 6702(a) penalty, may be applied exactly as it reads. Nor do we. We look to the face of the filed SFT income tax returns to decide whether those other requirements for a section 6702(a) penalty have been met. See Callahan v. Commissioner, 130 T.C. 44, 51 (2008). We find on our reading of SFT's filed returns that each return meets those requirements.

First, each return “does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” and “contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” See §6702(a)(1).