Tax Notes logo
[…] Only this Court can resolve the conflict between the circuits regarding the proper interpretation of the BSA penalty provision and thereby provide certainty to the IRS and taxpayers, independent of where they reside, on the monetary consequences of having non-willfully failed to file an FBAR.

II. STATUTORY BACKGROUND.

1. Congress enacted the FBAR filing requirement in 1970 as part of the BSA, 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-508, § 202, 84 Stat. 1114. The stated purpose of the BSA was “to require certain reports or records,” where they have a high degree of usefulness in “criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations, risk assessments or proceedings; or in intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 5314 of the BSA requires U.S. taxpayers to keep records of and report their relationship with a foreign financial agency. 31 U.S.C. § 5314. Details regarding the reportable relationship and the form of the required reporting are contained in the