Tax Notes logo
[…] See Coplan, 703 F.3d at 66 (holding that to secure a conviction, the government must prove that the intended conduct agreed upon includes all the elements of the substantive offense); compare United States v. Khalife, 106 F.3d 1300, 1302–03 (6th Cir. 1997) (collecting authorities on the Klein Conspiracy knowledge requirement).

2. Requiring a Marinello Nexus between the Charged Conduct and an IRS Proceeding Is Necessary to Save the Constitutionality of the Klein Cons-piracy

1. In Marinello, this Court considered the “Omnibus Clause” in Section 7212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 7212(a) forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].” 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). The government argued that the statute reached all conduct of the IRS but this Court held that prosecutors must establish a nexus between a particular administrative proceeding and a taxpayer's conduct in order to obtain a conviction.