Tax Notes logo
[…] The Fund was created by Act of the New York State Legislature in 1966 as a public benefit corporation. As part of its program, the Fund contemplated the construction of high-rise structures on air rights or air space above school structures. Some of these high-rise structures were leased on a long-term basis to cooperative housing corporations.

While the cooperative housing corporations involved are taxable corporations that finance the construction of the housing portion of the structures, they do not have title to the property.

Section 468 of the Education Law of the State of New York provides, in part, as follows:

1. It is hereby declared that the creation of the fund and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is in all respects for the benefit of the people of the city and state of New York and for the improvement of their health, safety, welfare and security and is a public purpose and the fund shall be regarded as performing a governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this article.

2. The monies and properties of the fund, including all properties constructed, acquired, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved by it or on its behalf and all properties under its jurisdiction, control or supervision, and all of its operations and activities shall be exempt from taxation.