Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The monies and properties of the fund, including all properties constructed, acquired, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved by it or on its behalf and all properties under its jurisdiction, control or supervision, and all of its operations and activities shall be exempt from taxation.

Section 460, subdivision 2b of the Education Law provides:

Whenever the easements, space rights, air rights or other fee or leasehold interests held or retained by such owner or developer, if other than the New York City housing authority, and/or the non-school improvements constructed or erected therein or thereon, shall be exempt from real property taxes pursuant to the provisions of section four hundred sixty eight of this article, such lease, sublease or other agreement shall also provide for the payment to the fund of annual or other periodic amounts equal to the amount of real property taxes that would otherwise have been paid or payable with respect to such easements, space rights, air rights or other fee or leasehold interests, and with respect to the non-school improvements constructed or erected therein or thereon, over the term of such lease, sublease or other agreement.

The foregoing provision was designed to furnish the Fund with the monies necessary to meet debt service on obligations which it would issue for the purpose of obtaining monies to pay the cost of construction of the school portion of the combined occupancy structure. Therefore, instead of the City of New York collecting the real estates taxes on the space rights covered by the leasehold and then paying a rental to the Fund in an amount sufficient for it to meet its obligations, a direct tax equivalency payment was utilized.