Tax Notes logo
[…] "(II) majority owned and controlled by women; or

"(III) majority owned and controlled by both women and minority individuals;

"(ii) the number and amount of contracts and subcontracts awarded by each covered entity using funds made available under subsection (a) disaggregated by recipients of each such contract or subcontracts that are majority owned and controlled by minority individuals and majority owned and controlled by women; and

"(iii) aggregated workforce data, including data by race or ethnicity, sex, and job categories.".

(b) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE. — Section 9202(a)(1)(G)(ii)(I) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (47 U.S.C. 906(a)(1)(G)(ii)(I)) is amended by inserting "(including whether recipients are majority owned and controlled by minority individuals and majority owned and controlled by women)" after "to whom".

SEC. 106. APPROPRIATIONS FOR WIRELESS SUPPLY CHAIN INNOVATION.