Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 105. ADDITIONAL GAO REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.

(a) NDAA. — Section 9902(c) of William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (15 U.S.C. 4652(c)) is amended —

(1) in paragraph (1) —

(A) in subparagraph (B) —

(i) in clause (i), by striking "; and" and inserting a semicolon; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

"(iii) the Federal Government could take specific actions to address shortages in the semiconductor supply chain, including —

"(I) demand-side incentives, including incentives related to the information and communications technology supply chain; and