Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) COVERED FUND. — In this subsection, the term "covered fund" means —

(A) the Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Fund;

(B) the Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Defense Fund;

(C) the Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America International Technology Security and Innovation Fund; and

(D) the Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Workforce and Education Fund.

SEC. 103. SEMICONDUCTOR INCENTIVES.

(a) DEFINITIONS. — Section 9901 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (15 U.S.C. 4651) is amended —

(1) in paragraph (2) —

(A) by striking "a private entity, a consortium of private entities, or a consortium of public and private entities" and inserting "a nonprofit entity, a private entity, a consortium of private entities, or a consortium of nonprofit, public, and private entities";

(B) by inserting "production," before "or research and development"; and

(C) by striking "of semiconductors." and inserting "of semiconductors, materials used to manufacture semiconductors, or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.";