Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) by inserting ", or any applicable transaction to which paragraph (3)(A) applies" after "paragraphs (1) and (2)", and

(ii) by inserting "or applicable transaction" after "such cessation".

(B) Section 50(a)(6)(C) of such Code, as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended by striking "paragraph (1) or (2)" and inserting "paragraph (1), (2), or (3)".

(C) Section 1371(d)(1) of such Code is amended by striking "section 50(a)(4)" and inserting "section 50(a)(5)".

(c) EXEMPTION OF ELECTIVE PAYMENTS FROM SEQUESTRATION. — Subsection (d) of section 255 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 905) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) REFUNDABLE INCOME TAX CREDITS AND CERTAIN ELECTIVE PAYMENTS. —

"(1) REFUNDABLE INCOME TAX CREDITS. — Payments to individuals made pursuant to provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 establishing refundable tax credits shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this part.