IRS Publishes Proposed Regs on Executive Compensation Excise Tax
[…] One commenter requested that remuneration be read to include amounts paid by any related person or governmental entity only with respect to employment of the employee by the ATEO and not with respect to employment of the employee by the related person or government entity. Neither the statute nor the legislative history indicates that this was the intended reading. In defining “remuneration,” section 4960(c)(4)(A) provides that “remuneration of a covered employee by an [ATEO] shall include any remuneration paid with respect to employment of the employee by any related person or governmental entity.” In addition, the legislative history indicates an intent to align the tax treatment of certain executive compensation payments made by for-profit employers and tax-exempt employers.