IRS Publishes Proposed Regs on Executive Compensation Excise Tax
[…] A parachute payment is an excess parachute payment to the extent the payment exceeds the base amount allocated to the payment; and
Step 6: Calculate the amount of excise tax imposed under section 4960(a)(2). The excise tax is the amount equal to the product of the rate of tax under section 11 (21 percent for 2020) and the sum of any excess parachute payments paid by an ATEO or related organization during a taxable year to the covered employee.
C. Reporting and payment of the tax
On April 9, 2019, the Treasury Department and the IRS issued final regulations under sections 6011 and 6071 (§§53.6011-1 and 53.6071-1, T.D. 9855, 84 FR 14008) to address reporting and the due date for paying the section 4960 tax. Those final regulations provide that the excise tax under section 4960 is reported on Form 4720, “Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Internal Revenue Code,” which is the form generally used for reporting and paying chapter 42 taxes.