Tax Notes logo
[…] As reflected above, only three states (Iowa, New Jersey, and Washington) provide a partial or full business exemption for the purchase of taxable digital products; and only Connecticut imposes a reduced rate of 1 percent. Of the three states with exemptions, Iowa grants the broadest B2B exemption, while the New Jersey and Washington exemptions each cover only one type of digital commerce. Also, Maryland has a limited commercial purposes exemption for some but not all computer software or software as a service.21

New Jersey’s business exemption for prewritten software is in N.J. Rev. Stat. section 54:32B-8.56. It states that “receipts from sales of prewritten software delivered electronically and used directly and exclusively in the conduct of the purchaser’s business, trade or occupation are exempt” from sales and use tax.22 The exemption does not extend to sales of prewritten software delivered by a load-and-leave method or other tangible forms.23 Guidance issued by the state explains that before October 1, 2006, software transmitted electronically “was not treated as taxable tangible