Tax Notes logo
[…] L. Rev. 285, 300 (2008).

7 Id. at 303.

8 UDITPA originally included the three-factor apportionment formula consisting of equally weighted sales, payroll, and property factors. In the early 1990s, states began adopting a four-factor formula, with double-weighted sales, and that trend soon gave way in the 2000s to a single-factor sales formula.

9 For example, the contract between the taxpayer and the customer identifying the location of the market.

10 18 Cal. Code Regs. (CCR) section 25136-2(b)(7).

11 Hellerstein, supra note 5.

12 See, e.g., 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. section 5/304(a)(3)(C-5)(iv) (“Sales of services are in this State if the services are received in this State”).

13 See, e.g., 18 CCR section 25136-2(c) (“Sales from services are assigned to this state to the extent the customer of the taxpayer receives the benefit of the service in this state”); and Ariz. Rev.