Tax Notes logo
[…] In the early 1990s, states began adopting a four-factor formula, with double-weighted sales, and that trend soon gave way in the 2000s to a single-factor sales formula.

9 For example, the contract between the taxpayer and the customer identifying the location of the market.

10 18 Cal. Code Regs. (CCR) section 25136-2(b)(7).

11 Hellerstein, supra note 5.

12 See, e.g., 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. section 5/304(a)(3)(C-5)(iv) (“Sales of services are in this State if the services are received in this State”).

13 See, e.g., 18 CCR section 25136-2(c) (“Sales from services are assigned to this state to the extent the customer of the taxpayer receives the benefit of the service in this state”); and Ariz. Rev. Stat. section 43-1147(E)(2) (“‘Market sales’ means the total sales from services and sales of intangibles, as defined in paragraph 3, subdivision (a) of this subsection, for which the purchaser received the benefit of the service or intangibles in this state.”).

14 See, e.g., Mass. Gen.