Tax Notes logo
[…] In the meantime, fiduciaries and practitioners are left to grapple with the patchwork of state laws regarding trust residency, and to consider how their trusts fit within these divergent taxing theories, both in terms of compliance for existing trusts and planning for new trusts.

FOOTNOTES

1 North Carolina Department of Revenue v. Kimberley Rice Kaestner 1992 Family Trust, 588 U.S. ___ (2019).

2 The tax years were 2005 through 2008.

3 The case implies that Kaestner and her children were the only beneficiaries of the trust, but that is nowhere expressly stated.

4 N.C. Gen. Stat. section 105-160.2 (assessing tax “on the amount of the taxable income of the . . . trust that is for the benefit of a resident of this State”).

5 Please note that the term “trusts,” as used in this article, is intended to refer strictly to non-grantor trusts.