Tax Notes logo
[…] 14 See generally N.H. Rev. Stat. sections 77-A:1 to 77-A:23-a. The business profits tax tends to operate much more like a traditional state income tax.

15 Maine BTA Opinion, at 4.

16 Id.

17 Id.

18 Comptroller of the Treasury of Maryland v. Wynne, 575 U.S. 542, 562-563 (2015); see also Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Jefferson Lines Inc., 514 U.S. 175, 185 (1995).

19 Maine BTA Opinion, at 6.

20 See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law section 620(b)(1) (“A [New York] resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due . . . for any pass-through entity tax substantially similar to the [New York PTE tax] . . . imposed on the income of a partnership or S corporation of which the resident is a partner, member or shareholder for the taxable year by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both derived therefrom and subject to [the New York PTE tax]. . . . (3) However, such credit will be allowed on tax paid only if: (A) the state of the United States, political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia imposing such tax also imposes an income tax substantially similar to the tax imposed under this article; and (B) in the case of taxes paid by an S corporation, such S corporation was treated as a New York S corporation.”).

21 See Cal. Rev. & Tax Code section 19902(a)(2) (“For purposes of [the California PTE tax law], ‘qualified entity’ means an entity that meets both of the following requirements for the taxable year: (1) The entity is taxed as a partnership or ‘S’ corporation.