Tax Notes logo
[…] 22 See N.Y. Tax Law section 860(h)(1) (defining “pass-through entity taxable income” for a partnership as only including income of partner subject to New York personal income tax); and N.Y. Department of Taxation and Finance, TSB-M-21(1)C, (1)I, “Pass-Through Entity Tax” (Aug. 25, 2021) (“A partnership must not include in its [passthrough entity] taxable income any amounts of income, gain, loss, or deduction that flow through to a direct partner that is a partnership or an entity not subject to tax under Article 22 [the New York personal income tax law], even if the income is ultimately taxable to a partner under Article 22 through tiered partnerships.”).

23 See Tex. Tax Code section 171.0002(a) (defining a taxable entity as “a partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, banking corporation, savings and loan association, limited liability company, business trust, professional association, business association, joint venture, joint stock company, holding company, or other legal entity”).