Tax Notes logo
[…] Delaware’s estimation method also fails to give full faith and credit to the escheat laws of other states by seeking to escheat (through estimation) property that would not have been escheatable under other states’ laws — for example because of a business-to-business or other exemption.

57 Temple-Inland Inc., 192 F. Supp.3d at 532, n.1.

58 U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, section 1.

59 Sacramento v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833, 845 (1998).

60 Temple-Inland Inc., 192 F. Supp.3d at 541.

61 Id.

62 Id.

63 Id. at 550-551.

64 12 Del. Code section 1156(b) (“The State Escheator may not commence an action or proceeding to enforce this chapter with respect to the reporting, payment, or delivery of property more than 10 years after the duty arose.”).

65 Note that in audits and voluntary disclosures, Delaware maintains that the statute of limitations was tolled even before this tolling provision was adopted. This position is clearly wrong and is a ripe topic for another day. State of Delaware, Department of Finance v.