Tax Notes logo
[…] Blue Cross and Blue Shield, 702 S.W.2d 433 (Ky. 1986) (holding that the issue of whether uncashed checks were escheatable turned on “whether the amounts in question should be classified as a claim liquidated or unliquidated in amount”). A detailed discussion of this issue is beyond the scope of this article.

85 State of Delaware, Department of Finance v. AT&T Inc., C.A. No. 2019-0985-JTL, at 42-47 (Del. Ch. July 10, 2020).

86 Temple-Inland, 192 F. Supp.3d at 550.

87 ABA Draft Unclaimed Property Model Act, section 404.

88 Illinois is the rare exception and has included in its record retention statute a requirement similar to the Model Act that the holder must retain “sufficient records of items which were not reported as unclaimed, to allow examination to determine whether the holder has complied with the Act.” 765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1026/15-404(5).

89 12 Del. Code section 1176(a).

90 12 Del. Code section 1155(a) (before Feb. 2, 2017).