Tax Notes logo
[…] On such a record the Sears Court likewise would have had no occasion to mention it, and did not.

C. The Segregability Requirement Applies to IRS and Is Held in This Circuit to Apply to Attorney Work Product Records.

The statutory requirement that nonexempt information be segregated from exempt information and released is stated explicitly in IRS' own regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 601.701(b)(3), cited in the FSA case. The regulation provides:

Segregable portions of records. Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided to any person making a request for such record, after deletion of the portions which are exempt under 5 U.S.C. 552(b). . . . The term "reasonably segregable portion" as used in this subparagraph means any portion of the record requested which is not exempt from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552(b), and which, after deletion of the exempt material, still conveys meaningful information which is not misleading.