Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the issue before the Court was whether the attachment of the taxpayer's logo or design to its various purchased products is a sufficient basis by itself to require the taxpayer to use the Uniform Capitalization Rules.

C. BOTH THE COMMISSIONER AND SUZY'S ZOO AGREE THAT TAXPAYER IS A PRODUCER UNDER CONTRACT.

[13] Suzy's Zoo has consistently maintained that it is in the primary business of reselling goods purchased from third parties specifically for resale, which bear its logo designs. These purchases are defined in Regulation section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(1), which states:

"Property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with

 

another party is treated as property produced by the taxpayer to

 

the extent the taxpayer makes payments or otherwise incurs costs

 

with respect to the property."

 

 

[14] Time and time again in its Brief, the Commissioner acknowledges that the products at issue are properties produced under contract.