Tax Notes logo
[…] For example, at page 11, the Commissioner states, ". . . . WHERE, AS HERE, PROPERTY IS PRODUCED UNDER CONTRACT . . . ." At page 32, Commissioner states, "HERE, THE PRODUCTS AT ISSUE WERE PRODUCED FOR TAXPAYER UNDER CONTRACT . . . ." At page 36, the Commissioner states, "CLEARLY, CONTRACTING FOR THE PRODUCTION OF ITEMS THAT FEATURE ITS CARTOON IMAGES IS TAXPAYER'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY . . . ."

[15] Suzy's Zoo may be deemed a producer of the products which it has purchased under contract, but it is a producer only because Congress has deemed in section 263A to provide that "the taxpayer shall be TREATED as producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer . . . ."

D. THE OLD MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAX CASES DO NOT SET AN APPROPRIATE STANDARD FOR TESTING PRODUCTION UNDER CONTRACT CASES UNDER UNICAP.