Tax Notes logo
[…] (A0025 (Op.).) The District Court did not reach Appellee's alternative arguments: that the deductions should be disallowed under the "double deduction" doctrine and that the Secretary of the Treasury had determined under Section 404(k)(5)(A) that the deductions represented an evasion of taxation. (A0027 (Op.).)

 

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

 

 

The judgment below should be reversed. The deductions at issue are allowable, as the only other courts to address the question have held. In particular, Appellant claimed a deduction under Section 404(k)(1) for an "applicable dividend". As defined by that section, an applicable dividend is a dividend that is "paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid". Section 404(k)(2). The deduction for an "applicable dividend" thus is not triggered by the redemption payment made by Appellant to the trust.