Tax Notes logo
[…] Appellee concedes that the distributions made to the Trust in redemption of Appellant's stock held by the Trust were made out of Appellant's earnings and profits. (A0093 (Stips. ¶ 20).) Under Section 302, redemptions are considered distributions of property to which Section 301 applies unless one of four conditions applies. Appellee argued that one such condition applied: that the redemptions were "not essentially equivalent to a dividend". Appellee concedes that none of the other conditions applies. (A0094-095 (Stips. ¶¶ 30-32).)

7 In 1996, Congress amended Section 162(k)(1) effective for tax years ending after September 13, 1995, replacing the words "the redemption of its stock" with "the reacquisition of its stock or of the stock of any related person (as defined in section 465(b)(3)(C))." Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-188 § 1704(p)(1), 110 Stat. 1755, 1886. This amendment does not affect the resolution of this case.