Tax Notes logo
[…] The tool chosen for the task was the deduction for applicable dividends under Section 404(k)(1). Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369 § 542(a), 98 Stat. 494, 890-91; Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514 § 1173(a)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2515. As a result, Section 404(k)(1) was intended by Congress as an incentive by employers to provide benefits to employees. This intent would be thwarted by the extremely narrow reading of Section 404(k)(1) propounded by Appellee.

For all of these reasons, this Court should hold that Section 404(k)(1) allows the deduction of Appellant's applicable dividends.

 

II. SECTION 162(k) DOES NOT DISALLOW THE DEDUCTIONS.

 

 

Section 162(k)(1) states that "no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed under this chapter for any amount paid or incurred by a corporation in connection with the reacquisition of its stock".7 The section thus disallows a deduction only if it is (a) "otherwise allowable" under the Code and (b) for an amount paid in connection with a reacquisition of the taxpayer's stock.