Tax Notes logo
[…] Appellee cannot do so.

The powers delegated to the Chief Counsel pursuant to statute do not encompass this authority. The Chief Counsel holds the authority "to furnish legal opinions for the preparation and review of rulings and memoranda of technical advice", "to prepare, review, and assist in the preparation of proposed legislation, treaties, regulations, and Executive orders", to represent the Commissioner in the Tax Court, and to determine which civil tax actions should be litigated. Section 7803(b)(2). In contrast, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is delegated the authority to "administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws". Section 7803(a)(2) (emphasis added).