Tax Notes logo
[…] (Apr. 21, 1980)

 

 

 Internal Revenue Manual

 

 

 Rev. Rul. 2001-6, 2001-1 C.B. 491

 

 

 T.D. 9282, Dividends Paid Deduction for Stock Held in Employee

 

 Stock Ownership Plan, 2006-2 C.B. 512

 

 

 Treas. Reg. § 1.162(k)-1

 

 

 Treas. Reg. § 1.404(k)-3

 

 

Plaintiff-Appellant Conopco, Inc. ("Appellant")1 hereby submits its brief on appeal of the judgment granting the cross-motion for summary judgment of Defendant-Appellee United States of America ("Appellee") and denying Appellant's motion for summary judgment.

 

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

 

 

Section 404(k)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C. (the "Code"),2 allows a deduction for an "applicable dividend". An applicable dividend is a dividend that is "paid to the [employee stock ownership] plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid". Section 404(k)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).

Appellant established an employee stock ownership plan ("ESOP" or "plan").