Tax Notes logo
[…] But Appellant did not claim a deduction for the dividend paid by Appellant to the ESOP. The Code does not allow a deduction for such a dividend standing alone. Thus, whether the dividend paid by Appellant to the ESOP was "in connection with" the reacquisition of stock is irrelevant.

Instead, as permitted by Section 404(k)(1), Appellant claimed a deduction for an "applicable dividend" -- a dividend that is "paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid". Section 404(k)(1), (k)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). As the courts in Boise Cascade and General Mills recognized and the court below acknowledged, the distribution from the plan to the participant was not paid in connection with the redemption of stock.