Tax Notes logo
[…] The premise of the District Court, however, is erroneous as a matter of law. Appellant did not claim a deduction for the payment it made in redemption of its stock. Nothing in the Code, including Section 404(k)(1), allows such a deduction. On the contrary, Appellant claimed a deduction under Section 404(k)(1) for the "applicable dividend" -- that is, a dividend that is "paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid". 26 U.S.C. § 404(k)(1), (k)(2)(A)(ii).

Under the statute, two transactions must occur in order for the applicable dividend to exist: the payment to the plan and the benefit distribution to participants.