Tax Notes logo
[…] Amici include:

  • Jordan M. Barry, Associate Professor of Law, University of San Diego School of Law

  • Patricia A. Cain, Inez Mabie Distinguished Professor of Law, Santa Clara University School of Law

  • Bryan T. Camp, George H. Mahon Professor of Law, Texas Tech University School of Law

  • T. Keith Fogg, Professor of Law, Villanova University School of Law

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

 

 

Several judges in the various cases arising out of challenges to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("ACA") determined that the Anti-Injunction Act ("Section 7421") should bar lawsuits against the ACA's Section 5000A penalty. In particular, these courts have thought it significant that Section 5000A(g)(1) dictates that the 5000A penalty "be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68," subject to some additional collection rules discussed below. I.R.C. § 5000A(g)(1).