Tax Notes logo
[…] First, as to assessment, Congress instructed the IRS to assess the Section 5000A penalty "in the same manner as an assessable penalty." I.R.C. § 5000A(g)(1). Second, as to collection, Congress limited how the IRS could collect the tax by forbidding the use of criminal penalties and of two (of its four) administrative collection tools. Section 7421 itself speaks in those terms, forbidding suits either for the purpose of restraining the "assessment" or "collection" of any tax.

By codifying Section 5000A in subtitle D, chapter 48 of the Code, and providing that the 5000A penalty is to be assessed and collected "in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68," Congress chose to place the 5000A penalty outside the scope of the Code's deficiency procedures. By doing so, it precluded taxpayers from being able to challenge their liability for the 5000A penalty before the IRS makes an assessment. Taxpayers must instead follow the pay-first rule.