Tax Notes logo
[…] SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

 

 

Several judges in the various cases arising out of challenges to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("ACA") determined that the Anti-Injunction Act ("Section 7421") should bar lawsuits against the ACA's Section 5000A penalty. In particular, these courts have thought it significant that Section 5000A(g)(1) dictates that the 5000A penalty "be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68," subject to some additional collection rules discussed below. I.R.C. § 5000A(g)(1). Section 6671(a), which is contained in Subchapter B of Chapter 68 of the Code, states: "The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes." I.R.C. § 6671(a). Section 6201, which grants the IRS its tax assessment authority, expressly includes "assessable penalties" within its definition of "tax." I.R.C. § 6201(a).