Tax Notes logo
[…] As explained below, this reliance on setoff makes the 5000A penalty function very much like a reduction on refundable credits. Since Section 7421 would bar a suit challenging a provision that reduced refundable credits before such a provision has gone into effect, it should also bar suits challenging the 5000A penalty.

Careful consideration of the enforcement tools available to the IRS with respect to the 5000A penalty reveals that there are surprisingly few instances in which the IRS can compel taxpayer compliance with the 5000A penalty. First, note that Section 5000A(g)(2)(A) clearly and unequivocally provides that no taxpayer may be subjected to criminal penalties for failure or refusal to pay the 5000A penalty. I.R.C. § 5000A(g)(2)(A) ("In the case of any failure by a taxpayer to timely pay any penalty imposed by this section, such taxpayer shall not be subject to any criminal prosecution or penalty with respect to such failure."). Thus, the most severe penalties that noncompliant taxpayers can face are explicitly eliminated with respect to the 5000A penalty. The IRS is thus relegated to its civil enforcement powers.

Similarly, the IRS cannot use its levy power to enforce the 5000A penalty.