Tax Notes logo
[…] A. The Limitations on the IRS's Powers to Enforce the 5000A Penalty Show That Congress Intended for Those Powers to Be Otherwise Available, Implying That the Penalty Is a Tax Under Those Provisions

Section 5000A(g)(2) imposes specific limitations on the use of the IRS's levy power and the federal tax lien to collect the 5000A penalty. These limitations strongly imply that both of these collection tools would otherwise be available to enforce the 5000A penalty.

It takes a tax to trigger the levy power. Section 6331(a) allows the IRS to use its levy power when "any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand." If the 5000A penalty did not constitute a tax for purposes of Section 6331, the IRS would not be authorized to levy to collect it.