Tax Notes logo
[…] The panel decision raises conflicts on exceptionally important questions surrounding the constitutionality of one of the most significant pieces of federal legislation in recent memory. Sissel's petition should be granted.

 

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

 

 

The Affordable Care Act imposes a "[r]equirement to maintain minimum essential [health insurance] coverage." 26 U.S.C. § 5000A. Subsection (a) provides that every non-exempt individual3 "shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is [a nonexempt] individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month." Subsection (b) provides that any nonexempt individual who "fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a)" must make a "[s]hared responsibility payment" that "shall be included with a taxpayer's [federal income tax] return."