Tax Notes logo
[…] IRC § 264(d) (emphasis added). Congress adopted this safeguard "to prevent avoidance of this provision by taking out a contract with very low premiums for the first 4 years, with the premiums [paid by indebtedness] being substantially greater thereafter. . . ." H.R. Rep. No. 88-749, at 62 (1963) & S. Rep. No. 88-830, at 79 (1964). Congress did not at the same time adopt a rule for declining premiums because section 264 in another provision already disallowed deduction of interest on indebtedness to acquire "a single premium" policy -- that is, a contract under which "substantially all the premiums on the contract are paid within a period of 4 years from the date on which the contract is purchased . . . ." IRC §§ 264(a)(2), (b)(1).9 Obviously, these provisions reflect Congress' understanding that policies might provide for a wide range of premium levels without the variation in and of itself requiring disallowance of the taxpayer's interest deductions.