Tax Notes logo
[…] When one "pays" premiums with loading dividends, the legs of the transaction do not have such consequences. This is a separate reason why partial withdrawals are significantly different from loading dividends.

[21] Simultaneously netting cash flows is a well-established business practice in the life insurance industry no less than in business generally, and the simultaneous offset of cash flows against one another cannot mean that neither occurred. Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code demonstrates that netting by itself provides no evidence of insubstantiality of premium payments. IRC § 808, for example, provides insurers a deduction for policyholder dividends, including dividends that are credited toward premium payments. Section 808(e)(2) states: "For purposes of this part, any policyholder dividend which . . . reduces the premium otherwise required to be paid, shall be treated as paid to the policyholder [and hence eligible for deduction] and returned by the policyholder to the company as a premium.

[22] The mere circularity of cash flow cannot be the test for whether a simultaneous netting transaction is a factual sham, or every transaction involving circular cash flow would be a sham.