Reid Announces Democratic Committee Memberships for 111th Congress
Reid Announces Democratic Committee Memberships for 111th Congress
- AuthorsReid, Sen. Harry
- Institutional AuthorsSenate
- Subject Area/Tax Topics
- Jurisdictions
- LanguageEnglish
- Tax Analysts Document NumberDoc 2009-740
- Tax Analysts Electronic Citation2009 TNT 8-40
Date: Tuesday, January 13, 2009
Washington, DC -- Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid today announced the committee assignments he anticipates members of the Democratic Caucus will hold during the 111th Congress. As required by Senate rules, Senator Reid will meet with the Republican Leader to finalize the make-up of each committee.
Each committee will seat three more Democrats than Republicans, with the exceptions of the Appropriations and Armed Services Committees, which will seat four more Democrats than Republicans. Democrats will hold, by statute, a one-seat advantage on the Intelligence Committee, and a two-seat advantage on the Joint Economic Committee.
Below are the anticipated committee assignments for the 111th Congress, as well as the assignment for the newly elected Democratic Senators.
* * *
Anticipated Committee Democratic Assignments for the 111th Congress
(Subject to Negotiations Following Republican Leadership Elections)
Senate Special Committee on Aging
1. Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin, Chairman
2. Ron Wyden, of Oregon
3. Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas
4. Evan Bayh, of Indiana
5. Bill Nelson, of Florida
6. Robert P. Casey, Jr., of Pennsylvania
7. Claire McCaskill, of Missouri
8. Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island
9. (tba)
10. (tba)
11. (tba)
Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry
1. Tom Harkin, of Iowa, Chairman
2. Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont
3. Kent Conrad, of North Dakota
4. Max Baucus, of Montana
5. Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas
6. Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan
7. E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska
8. Sherrod Brown, of Ohio
9. Robert P. Casey, Jr., of Pennsylvania
10. Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota
11. (tba)
12. (tba)
Senate Committee on Appropriations
1. Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii, Chairman
2. Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia
3. Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont
4. Tom Harkin, of Iowa
5. Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland
6. Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin
7. Patty Murray, of Washington
8. Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota
9. Dianne Feinstein, of California
10. Richard Durbin, of Illinois
11. Tim Johnson, of South Dakota
12. Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana
13. Jack Reed, of Rhode Island
14. Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey
15. E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska
16. Mark Pryor, of Arkansas
17. Jon Tester, of Montana
Senate Committee on Armed Services
1. Carl Levin, of Michigan, Chairman
2. Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts
3. Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia
4. Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut
5. Jack Reed, of Rhode Island
6. Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii
7. Bill Nelson, of Florida
8. E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska
9. Evan Bayh, of Indiana
10. Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas
11. Jim Webb, of Virginia
12. Claire McCaskill, of Missouri
13. Kay Hagan, of North Carolina
14. Mark Udall, of Colorado
15. Mark Begich, of Alaska
16. (tba)
Senate Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs
1. Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut, Chairman
2. Tim Johnson, of South Dakota
3. Jack Reed, of Rhode Island
4. Charles E. Schumer, of New York
5. Evan Bayh, of Indiana
6. Robert Menendez, of New Jersey
7. Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii
8. Sherrod Brown, of Ohio
9. Jon Tester, of Montana
10. Mark Warner, of Virginia
11. (tba)
12. (tba)
Senate Committee on Budget
1. Kent Conrad, of North Dakota, Chairman
2. Patty Murray, of Washington
3. Ron Wyden, of Oregon
4. Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin
5. Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia
6. Bill Nelson, of Florida
7. Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan
8. Robert Menendez, of New Jersey
9. Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey
10. Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland
11. Bernard Sanders, of Vermont
12. Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island
13. (tba)
Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation
1. John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia, Chairman
2. Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii
3. John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts
4. Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota
5. Barbara Boxer, of California
6. Bill Nelson, of Florida
7. Maria Cantwell, of Washington
8. Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey
9. Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas
10. Claire McCaskill, of Missouri
11. Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota
12. Tom Udall, of New Mexico
13. Mark Warner, of Virginia
14. Mark Begich, of Alaska
Senate Select Committee on Ethics
1. Barbara Boxer, of California, Chairwoman
2. Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas
3. (tba)
Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
1. Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico, Chairman
2. Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota
3. Ron Wyden, of Oregon
4. Tim Johnson, of South Dakota
5. Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana
6. Maria Cantwell, of Washington
7. Robert Menendez, of New Jersey
8. Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas
9. Bernard Sanders, of Vermont
10. Evan Bayh, of Indiana
11. Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan
12. Mark Udall, of Colorado
13. Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire
Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
1. Barbara Boxer, of California, Chairwoman
2. Max Baucus, of Montana
3. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware
4. Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey
5. Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland
6. Bernard Sanders, of Vermont
7. Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota
8. Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island
9. Tom Udall, of New Mexico
10. Jeff Merkley, of Oregon
11. (tba)
Senate Committee on Finance
1. Max Baucus, of Montana, Chairman
2. John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia
3. Kent Conrad, of North Dakota
4. Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico
5. John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts
6. Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas
7. Ron Wyden, of Oregon
8. Charles E. Schumer, of New York
9. Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan
10. Maria Cantwell, of Washington
11. Bill Nelson, of Florida
12. Robert Menendez, of New Jersey
13. Thomas Carper, of Delaware
Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
1. John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts, Chairman
2. Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut
3. Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin
4. Barbara Boxer, of California
5. Robert Menendez, of New Jersey
6. Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland
7. Robert P. Casey, Jr., of Pennsylvania
8. Jim Webb, of Virginia
9. Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire
10. (tba)
11. (tba)
Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions
1. Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts, Chairman
2. Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut
3. Tom Harkin, of Iowa
4. Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland
5. Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico
6. Patty Murray, of Washington
7. Jack Reed, of Rhode Island
8. Bernard Sanders, of Vermont
9. Sherrod Brown, of Ohio
10. Robert Casey, of Pennsylvania
11. Kay Hagan, of North Carolina
12. Jeff Merkley, of Oregon
13. (tba)
Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
1. Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut, Chairman
2. Carl Levin, of Michigan
3. Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii
4. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware
5. Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas
6. Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana
7. Claire McCaskill, of Missouri
8. Jon Tester, of Montana
9. (tba)
10. (tba)
Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
1. Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota, Chairman
2. Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii
3. Kent Conrad, of North Dakota
4. Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii
5. Tim Johnson, of South Dakota
6. Maria Cantwell, of Washington
7. Claire McCaskill, of Missouri
8. Jon Tester, of Montana
9. (tba)
Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
1. Dianne Feinstein, of California, Chairwoman
2. John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia
3. Ron Wyden, of Oregon
4. Evan Bayh, of Indiana
5. Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland
6. Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin
7. Bill Nelson, of Florida
8. Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island
Senate Committee on Judiciary
1. Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont, Chairman
2. Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin
3. Dianne Feinstein, of California
4. Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin
5. Charles E. Schumer, of New York
6. Richard Durbin, of Illinois
7. Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland
8. Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island
9. (tba)
10. (tba)
11. (tba)
Senate Committee on Rules and Administration
1. Charles E. Schumer, of New York, Chairman
2. Dianne Feinstein, of California
3. Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut
4. Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia
5. Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii
6. Richard Durbin, of Illinois
7. E. Benjamin Nelson, of Nebraska
8. Patty Murray, of Washington
9. Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas
10. (tba)
11. (tba)
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
1. Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana, Chairwoman
2. John Kerry, of Massachusetts
3. Carl Levin, of Michigan
4. Tom Harkin, of Iowa
5. Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut
6. Maria Cantwell, of Washington
7. Evan Bayh, of Indiana
8. Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas
9. Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland
10. (tba)
11. (tba)
Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
1. Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii, Chairman
2. John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia
3. Patty Murray, of Washington
4. Bernard Sanders, of Vermont
5. Sherrod Brown, of Ohio
6. Jim Webb, of Virginia
7. Jon Tester, of Montana
8. (tba)
9. (tba)
Joint Economic Committee
1. Charles E. Schumer, of New York, Vice Chairman
2. Edward M. Kennedy, of Massachusetts
3. Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico, Chairman
4. Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota
5. Robert P. Casey, Jr., of Pennsylvania
6. Jim Webb, of Virginia
Newly Elected Democratic Senators' Committee Assignments for the 111th Congress
(Subject to Negotiations Following Republican Leadership Elections)
Mark Udall, of Colorado
Senate Committee on Armed Services
Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
Tom Udall, of New Mexico
Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire
Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
Mark Warner, of Virginia
Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Kay Hagan, of North Carolina
Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Senate Committee on Armed Services
Jeff Merkely, of Oregon
Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
Mark Begich, of Alaska
Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Senate Committee on Armed Services
- AuthorsReid, Sen. Harry
- Institutional AuthorsSenate
- Subject Area/Tax Topics
- Jurisdictions
- LanguageEnglish
- Tax Analysts Document NumberDoc 2009-740
- Tax Analysts Electronic Citation2009 TNT 8-40